WORKSHOPS

 

Euronaval will be the privileged international meeting point for contractors, industrialists, experts and decision makers in military navies from the five continents. To this end, the exhibition is organising a series of thematic workshops that will allow industrial entrepreneurs to intervene and exchange on major topical issues. 

 

TOPICS 2018

 

Workshops will address the following issues:

Tuesday October 23rd  
    11:10am-1:00pm | Joint Operations : Air and Sea, Amphibious, Special Operations
 

11.10 - 11.35 | CNIM - Amphibious vessels - Benoist Bihan
11.35 - noon | FRENCH NAVY - Intervention by CF Olivier Brossollet - operational headquarters of the Navy 
noon - 12.25 | FRENCH NAVY - Intervention by CA LEBAS Olivier

   
    2.00pm-5.30pm | Naval Warfare Domains: surface; submarine; air; mine; electronic
 

2.00 - 2.25 | ECA GROUP - The «Anti Access / Area Denial (A2/AD)» operational concept - VAE(2S) Christian Canova
2.25 - 2.50 | EXAVISION - Non-lethal acoustic devices
2.50 - 3.15 | RTSYS - Handheld Sonar for Divers - Dominique Ropert
3.15 - 3.40 | LACROIX - Missiles evolution vs passive soft kill decoys - Naval Responsible
3.40 - 3.05 | HENSOLDT HOLDING GERMANY GMBH - Surface and Underwater sensor suites - Harald Hansen
3.05 - 3.30 | STM – BAUMIND (Bahçesehir University) - Naval Optical Communication Systems (Underwater&Surface)
4.30 - 4.55 | FRENCH NAVY - CV Laurent Sudrat, army coherence officer - Navy

Wednesday October 24th

 

    9:30am-1:00pm | Cybersecurity and Digitalisation
 

9.30 - 9.55 | Opening by COMCYBER - Général de Paillerets
9.55 - 10.20 | AIRBUS - Safer Oceans: What about Cyber?  - Thomas de Menthière, Transportation Development Manager
10.20 - 10.45 | NAVAL GROUP - Cybersecurity and digitisation: Cyber offer of Naval Group, objectives and adaptability - Patrick Radja, Vice Président / Cybersecurity CTO
10.45 - 11.10 | GATEWATCHER - Implementing IT and OT detection probes in a restricted environment - Jacques de la Rivière
11.10 - 11.35 | BESSE ASSURANCE - Designing rapid “cyber" coverage for implementation in the event of attack - Christophe Madec, Account director and Cyber Expert
11.35 - noon | OROLIA - R-PNT applications for military vessels - Stéphane Chèze, Business Development Director
noon- 12.25 | FRENCH NAVY - CV Jérôme Augusseau, Cyber correspondent of the EMM and CF Camille Girard, EMM digital transformation

   
    2:00pm-5:30pm State Action at Coastguard function
 

2.00 - 2.25 | SECRÉTARIAT GÉNÉRAL DE LA MER
2.25 - 2.50 | KERSHIP - Law enforcement at sea & coast guarding missions - Patrick de Leffe
2.50 - 3.15 | DIGINEXT - HF radar for maritime surveillance - Julien Montrozier
3.15 - 3.40 | TTT - Water and salt filtration - Gianluca de Arcangelis
3.40 - 4.05 | TELESPAZIO FRANCE - Maritime surveillance by satellite - Henri de Foucauld
4.05 - 4.30 | THALES - Maritime surveillance of large zones around the Alexandria project - Thibaut Trancart
4.30 - 4.55 | FRENCH NAVY - CV Jérôme Augusseau, Cyber correspondent of the EMM and CF Camille Girard, EMM digital transformation

Thursday October 25th

 

    9:30am-1:00pm | Underwater drones and robotics
 

9.30 - 9.55 | FRENCH NAVY - CF Jean-Michel Aumenier and CF Augustin Blanchet (EMM/deputy leader plans and programmes)
9.55 - 10.20 | PÔLE MER MÉDITERRANÉE - Current state of R&D structuring - Alain Fidani
10.20 - 10.45  | ECA GROUP - Decision-making autonomy of underwater drones - Hervé Ott
10.45 - 11.10 | FLINDERS UNIVERSITY - Autonomous Launch and Recovery of AUVs - Professor Karl Sammut
11.10 - 11.35 | TELEDYNE MARINE - Teledyne Marine MCM Capabilities - Valentin Hanns
11.35 - noon | RTSYS - Buried objects detection by acoustics and magnetics methods - Philippe Chêne
noon - 12.25 | THALES - Autonomous vessels and underwater - Lionel Collot - Thales D, PLM Mine warfare

   
    2:00pm-5:30pm | Shipyard of the Future and Digital Vessels
 

2.00 - 2.25 | PÔLE MER MÉDITERRANÉE - Current state of R&D structuring in the domain of construction shipyards - Christophe Avellan
2.25 - 2.50 | SURMA - Shipyard of the future and digital vessels - Eero Järvenpää
2.50 - 3.15 | HULL VANE BV - Hull Vane in future surface warship designs: leaner, meaner and quieter - Bruno Bouckaert
3.15 - 3.40 | SCHNEIDER - Taking control of the digital twin - Geoffroy de Labrouhe, National account manager defence
3.40 - 4.05 | NAVAL GROUP - Shipyard of the future and the digital vessel - Stéphane Klein, project manager for the Factory of the future
4.05 - 4.30 | ACCENTURE - Aerospace and Defence research, thought leadership and capabilities

Friday October 26th

 

    9:30am-1:00pm | Strengthen the attractiveness of the naval trades
 

9.30 - 9.55 | FRENCH NAVY - CV Sébastien Perruchio and CF Philippe Guyon (DPMM)
9.55 - 10.20  | NAVAL GROUP - 3D training simulator, a new phase in skill improvement - Eric Lunven, manager of the Simulators department within Services management
10.20 - 10.45 | SEA EUROPE - Jaap Gebraad
10.45 - 11.10 | CAMPUS DES INDUSTRIES NAVALES - Dominique Sennedot, Managing Director of Campus des Industries Navales
11.10 - 11.35 | RÉGION NORMANDIE - Issues and perspectives of naval training for a region : the example of Normandy - Cyrille Lamisse, “Major Projects” task officer, Head of Strategy, Orientation and Territorial Animation
11.35 - noon | MINISTRY OF NATIONAL EDUCATION – National Education in the naval industry - Jean-Pierre Collignon, Inspector-General of National Education
noon - 12.25 | DPMM - Intervention by CF Philippe Guyon